Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

On formula feed. Passing green color stool. Have fever and cold. Prescribed Paracetomol and Cefixine. Correct medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Neonatology
Practicing since : 1970
Answered : 891 Questions
My son is 15 weeks old. He is on formula feed with Nestle Naan Pro1 from 2nd week onwards.
He was passing stool in green color. When consulted with doctor they said it is normal in formula fed babies.
2 weeks before he caught fever and cold. Doctor prescribed Paracetomol and Cefixine syrup for 3 days. After 2 days of medication he started passing green sticky stool often. (4 to 5 times a day)
Then on further consultation with Doctor, he advised to stop antibiotic and prescribed Flora BC(Oral Suspension) and ORS. After this stool goes yellowish. Stool was tested and test results shows
- mucus present
- eh cyst present
- reducing substance shows trace green.
Please advise if the treatment is normal or should we go in for any other medication? He is looks too drowsy after the illness.
Posted Mon, 21 Oct 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
beware of dehydration

Detailed Answer:

A bit surprised that they found EH cyst in the stool of 16 weeks old baby.!!!

This requires retesting in another standard lab,

Hole you are using sterile water which is boiled very nicely and cooled and you are following good hand washing techniques!"

The stool sugar trace may be due to the ORS . - needs repeat analysis also.

Present medicines are OK.

Beware of dehydration! Give enough fluids,ORS.

Check whether baby I us passing old amount of urine!

Why drowsy- any cold medicine you are still using?( antihistamines can make the baby drowsy)

If repeat stool test shows positive sugar or eh cyst, please go back to your doctor again.

Good luck

Dr Uma

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: On formula feed. Passing green color stool. Have fever and cold. Prescribed Paracetomol and Cefixine. Correct medication? 42 hours later
The stool test was done again in another lab. The results are as follows:
- Greenish yellow colour liquid formed and mucus present
- Blood Nill
- No ova and cyst are seen
- Occult blood -Absent
- Reaction-Acidity
- Reducing substance-Present.(One Plus-Green)

The doctor said Reducing substance may be because of indigestion of lactose. But asked to continue with Nan Pro1. Is it ok or should we try any lactose free formula for supplement?

The doctor has asked to stop Flora BC and ORS and instead prescribed Prepro kid.
If this doesn't serve well he says will think of antibiotic. After this the stool goes yellowish. Hope this is normal. Will any antibiotic be needed? We are actually sceptical about antibiotics.

His vaccination due date was yesterday but because of this we have postponed it. Is it ok to give vaccination at this condition?

He had fever earlier after vaccination. So what is to be done if he gets fever again. Medication can be given are should we wait for this thing to get recovered completely.
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
may be transient lactose intolerance

Detailed Answer:

I am happy that there is no EH cyst.

In lactose intolerance stool will continue to be watery .

This can be temporary following diarrhea or permanent

Here mostly it is a transient problem. .

Even now you can temporarily give lactose free formula for 2 weeks and then go back to a trial of Nan pro.

I agree with you that there is no need for antibiotics especially since the stool is coming back to normal.

Vaccination can wait - no problems.Do not worry.

For vaccination fever give paracetamol every 6 hrs - no contraindication.

Good luck

Dr Uma

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor