Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

On birth controls. Period only lasted 2 and half days. Could I be pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
My period only lasted 2 1/2 days when it's normally 4-5 days. Could I be preganant? I have been on bith control for years.
Posted Wed, 24 Jul 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 24 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
If you are using birth control pills for a long time then there can be possibility of decreased menstrual flow.
Success rate of birth control pills is 99% if you are taking it regularly.
However if still you are having doubt get your serum-beta HCG test done that is a confirmatory test to rule out pregnancy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor