Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Noticed small wart on penis base after sex. Should I be worried about contracting HIV or STD?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3602 Questions
Question
I recently had protected intercourse with an escort 2 days ago. I have a small wart at the base of my penis which may not have been covered by the condom. Should I be worried about contracting HIV or other STDS at an increased chance due to the wart?
Posted Fri, 9 Nov 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Wart is an exploitative growth over the skin surface.If the wart or the surrounding area has broken surface oozing out blood or serum , then though less there are chances of transmission of HIV .If the wart is intact without any broken skin surface then the chances can be considered negligible.

The risk involved in other sexually transmitted infections like hepatitis and herpes are slightly more compared to that of HIV.It would be a better option for you to get tested for both above infections.

Hope I answered your query.Please do ask doubts, if any.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed small wart on penis base after sex. Should I be worried about contracting HIV or STD? 11 hours later
How soon after intercourse will STD testing results be accurate?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 44 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

2 weeks is the minimum time(incubation period) needed for herpes. For hepatitis, we should be looking at around 4-8 weeks for the tests to become positive.

For HIV, the 1st test needs to be done at 6 weeks. This will be an ELISA. If this is negative, we will repeat the same test at 3 months and 6 months. If it is negative, you can be sure you havent contracted HIV. If you want to be detected sooner, you will need to get a PCR test done.


Hope I answered you well.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor