Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Noticed small pea size painless bump to clitoris. Vulva cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1590 Questions
Question
I am 70 yera old and just noticed a small ,pea size,painless bump to the left of my clitoris. Please tell me this is not vulva cancer.
Posted Mon, 15 Apr 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 3 hours later
Hello, I would be happy to help you but I have a few questions.

When did you first notice it?
Is it painful?
Is it under the skin or at skin surface?
Is it draining or bleeding?
Have you had any major gynecological problems over time?

Please let me know and I will help!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed small pea size painless bump to clitoris. Vulva cancer? 3 hours later
Noticed it two days ago. Painless and just under the skin. No draining or bleeding. No gyn problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 4 hours later
Based on your lack of any prior GYN problems, the size of the lump, its short duration of only about two days, and its location under the skin, this almost certainly does NOT represent vulvar cancer.

Most likely this represents a clogged gland under the skin. Sometimes these are called sebaceous inclusion cysts. It might go away slowly over time or you can perhaps help things along with twice daily warm soaks.

If there is no change or an increase in size, then a trip to your OBGYN would be warranted. But in answer to you original question, no this does not sound like cancer!

I hope this helps and good luck!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor