Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Noticed mucus around anus while wiping. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
God morning. After urinating and wiping in the front I always use a new tissue to clean the back in case of wetness. Today I noticed a pea sized ball of gel - clear - after wiping rear. Also after a bowel movement at times there is no feces on paper although there is feces in the toilet. Stools are usually medium brown color. Should I be concerned? Thank you.
Posted Mon, 10 Dec 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 1 hour later
From your description of "Ball of gel", looks like thick
mucus around your anus.Therer are few conditions
that can cause this.
If you have small external hemorrhoids and they are
irritated, you can see mucus or sometimes even blood.
If your stool is well formed,there may not be residue
around the area and hence no stool on the tissue.
Anal fissure can be associated with mucus, but
usually there is burning during defecation.
Sometimes, if anyone used a suppository, we also
See a mucus ball.
In any case, this does not look very serious.
Please see a proctologist if this persists or gets
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Noticed mucus around anus while wiping. Should I be concerned? 1 hour later
Thank you for your response Doctor. You have been very kind and informative. I also have GERD. Do you think that this could be a factor even though they are in very different areas of the body?
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 48 minutes later
I don't think there is any relationship between
GERD and your current episode that you described.
Sometimes Histus Hernia,GERD can be associated
with Gallstones and Diverticulosis. If you have infection
in the pockets (Diverticula) then it is called Diverticulitis
and this may result in dirrhea with mucus and blood along
with fever and chills. I don't believe you have anything
to suggest these.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor