Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Noticed brown skin tag on scrotum with no pain. Worrisome

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5793 Questions
24 male I have a tiny brown skintag like thing on my scrotum, doesnt hurt,
I am freaking out
Posted Tue, 5 Mar 2013 in Testicle Problems
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to us,

Skin tag like thing on scrotum might be seen in following conditions.
1.Achrocordon, that is normal skin tag.
2.Viral warts, due to Human papilloma virus infection.

There is nothing to worry, as both the above conditions can be easily managed.
You need to XXXXXXX a Dermatologist, he/she can remove it using LASER.

You could probably post a picture of the lesion, so that I can comment specifically. You have a feature to upload the picture by yourself on the right side of this query page. You may want to utilize it.

Feel free to ask, if you have further queries.

Wishing you a good health.

Thank you

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Noticed brown skin tag on scrotum with no pain. Worrisome 2 hours later
I uploaded the pic dr.
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 9 minutes later

Thanks for attaching a good quality image. Definitely warts can be ruled out now.

The looks like a simple achrocordon. So nothing to worry... XXXXXXX a dermatologist, he can remove it within minutes.
Even if you leave it as it is, nothing is going to happen. It will not cause you any problem.

Hope I answered your query. Feel free to ask, if you have further queries.
If you are satisfied with the answer, kindly rate and close the discussion.

Wishing you a good health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor