Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Noticed blisters like appearance on penis. Is this a sign of an illness?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Sep 2012
Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
Question
hi
i have something appear in my penis i don't if it warp or blister
can you help me
Posted Sun, 3 Mar 2013 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 2 hours later
Hello,

Thank you for posting a query.

First of all, a lesion in this area, with such an appearance, indicates possibilities like genital warts, or any other infectious lesion of skin caused by bacteria or calcinosis cutis or other vesicobullous disease of skin.

But, the genital wart has the highest possibility. It is caused by human papilloma virus.

For confirmation of this condition, you need to be examined clinically, for the size, shape, position, mobility, temperature of that particular area. Diagnosis is confirmed lastly by performing a skin biopsy.

For treatment, 0.15% – 0.5% podophyllotoxin is required. If required, imiquimod, and other drugs can also be added.

So, right now, you have to consult with a dermatologist in person for a detailed clinical examination and also for further management accordingly.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed blisters like appearance on penis. Is this a sign of an illness? 8 minutes later
So by the picture it is warts
 
 
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 3 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you for writing back.

I think that it is most possibly a wart. But for confirmation, you need to examined clinically.

Hope you have your answers.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed blisters like appearance on penis. Is this a sign of an illness? 2 minutes later
One last question it is dangeroues it can go alone
 
 
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 11 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you for writing back.

It should get treated immediately. Because, if it is confirmed as a genital wart, it is infectious in nature.

So, consult with a dermatologist.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed blisters like appearance on penis. Is this a sign of an illness? 9 hours later
one more last question is podophyllotoxin treatment can remove the virus
 
 
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 2 hours later
Hello,

Thank you for writing back.

Look, the ointment is really very helpful in this situation. But, I have already told you that you have to be examined clinically. Because, it is obvious that a clinical examination is mandatory for any particular disease.

After clinical confirmation, you can use that drug. But before that do not try that yourself.

Suppose, this medicine fails to give you relief then second line of management should be considered.

A prophylactic antibiotic course is also necessary.

Lastly, the medicine is very helpful. But use it after clinical confirmation.

Hope you have your answer.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor