Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Newborn has white spots on penis after circumcision. Could this be a fungal infection? How common is this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9078 Questions
white spots on newborn penis a week after circumcision. Could this be a fungal infection? How common is this?
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the picture attached with this query. It seems to be due to the regrowing skin of the penis. Fungal infections are also not uncommon in the area but these usually subside with the ointments like miconazole that you are already using.
You can apply petroleum jelly and see if it soothes your child. Usually such minor skin changes are self limiting and do subside on their own within two weeks.
In case these spots spread or look reddish then you need to consult his pediatrician for further treatment.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor