Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

My wife is 30 weeks pregnant. Her pre pregnancy weight

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2015
Mar 2015
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4679 Questions
Question
My wife is 30 weeks pregnant.
Her pre pregnancy weight was 41kg and presently she is 53 kg (Height- 5ft2in). The last ultrasound taken at 22 weeks was normal.
She is taking Orofer XT and Calcimax Forte as well as protein powder for the last 3 months. For two months or so she had taken Idegen (Idebenone 45) too. Is Astymin M and/or Becosules recommended at this stage along with these?
Posted Mon, 4 Dec 2017 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Recommended

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
She can continue multivitamin capsule like Astymin M and/or Becosules with all the tablets mentioned above, as the ingredients are completely different in others.
Moreover, multivitamins should be taken in third trimester both for the benefit of the mother and the baby.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: My wife is 30 weeks pregnant. Her pre pregnancy weight 3 days later
Thanks for your prompt and detailed response. There is another concern though. We just found out that Astymin M Forte has a red mark (animal origin gelatin). Being strict vegetarians, we are reluctant to take it. Kindly suggest a solution/substitute.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Becosules

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
She can take cap Becosules Only.
Both are multivitamins and only one is required for supplementation.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: My wife is 30 weeks pregnant. Her pre pregnancy weight 1 hour later
Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Happy to be of help

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I am happy to have helped you.

Regards
Dr Deepti Verma

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor