Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Missing period. Having white milky discharge, feeling nausea. Could I be pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 828 Questions
Question
Hi doc.. my last menses was 21.02.2013 and my menses is late till today. Having white milky discharge for 2wks plus and abit nausea.. could i be pregnant? I have yet to do a check or consult my gynae.
Posted Mon, 13 May 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 26 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.

Yes you could be pregnant.
Other possibility could be hyperprolactinemia.
I recommend you to get a transvaginal ultrasound and serum prolactin levels for definitive diagnosis.

Hope this helps.
Feel free to ask if you have more doubts. I will be happy to help.
regards,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Missing period. Having white milky discharge, feeling nausea. Could I be pregnant? 8 hours later
Hyperplocatinemia sounds serious... :(
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 1 hour later
Hello,
No , its not serious. Even stress and environmental factors increase prolactin levels.
There are many drugs to treat hyperprolactinemia.
Nothing to be concerned about.

regards,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Missing period. Having white milky discharge, feeling nausea. Could I be pregnant? 3 hours later
I guess i will buy a kit if my menses dun come by 1st may. Thks for de advice n plse wish me lucks!;)

Have a good day doc!;)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 1 hour later
Wish you good luck.

regards,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor