Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Minimal linear fibrotic changes in midlung, minimal area of focal pleural thickening. What does it mean?

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
what is minimal linear fibrotic changes in a left midlung and minimal area of focal pleural thickening right midlung?
Posted Fri, 28 Sep 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 42 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
What is your occupation? Is there any history of exposure of dust, environmental and occupational pollutants such as asbestosis, silicosis, Coal?
Do you any past history of infection in affected lung part?
Are you a smoker?
Do you have history of hemoptysis/ respiratory discomfort/ chest pain?
Lung fibrotic changes may be due to autoimmune disease, viral illness and in some cases, as such there is no obvious cause of lung fibrosis and it is called as "Idiopathic Pulmonary fibrosis".
Smoking increases the tendency of developing pulmonary fibrosis.
Few other disease which may also manifest as pulmonary fibrosis are sarcoidosis, rheumatoid arthritis, SLE, scleroderma, wegener's granulomatosis.
It may be post PE sequel as block in blood supply of any part may cause permanent damage with development of fibrosis.
Pulmonary thickening may be due to asbestosis, past pleural illness, interstitial lung disease
You should consult with physician/ respiratory physician and should go for following investigations: complete blood count, ESR, CRP and CT/ MRI scan lung.
If necessary then you should go for lung biopsy.
Put your queries if any.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Minimal linear fibrotic changes in midlung, minimal area of focal pleural thickening. What does it mean? 11 minutes later
I am not a smoker.

I am professional firefighter.

No chest pains or hemoptisis.
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 12 minutes later
So there is chances of post viral sequel, post PE status, idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis.
You should go for above prescribed investigations and if necessary then go for lung biopsy.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor