Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Mild intermittent pain on the left of navel. ests done. What does it indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 258 Questions
what does this indicate?:

Both the kidneys are normal in size and appearance. Cortico- medullary differentiation is maintained. There
is mild fullness of the pelvi-calyceal systems bilaterally. However no obvious calculus is identified.
The right kidney measures 10.3 x 3.9 cms
The left kidney measures 10.8 x 4.7 cms
No evidence of any renal mass or renal calculi noted.
No evidence of ascites or adenopathy

I tend to have less water. And have had mild pain in the left side of my navel since 6 months - it comes and goes.
Posted Sun, 26 May 2013 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 1 hour later

Ultrasound shows that there is mild fullness of pelvi-cortical system. This can point to obstructive nephropathy

Or it may just be a normal variation. It may not be a cause of your abdominal pain.

If there is a small stone or any other pathology which is causing obstruction of the urine passage. It causes back pressure which appears as a dilatation of the collecting system.

You can undergo dtpa isotope scan to rule out obstruction or a contrast-CT Scan kidney-ureter-bladder will also rule out obstruction. All investigation should be done under guidance of your doctor.

Hope this helps.
In case of any further query please ask.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Mild intermittent pain on the left of navel. ests done. What does it indicate? 20 hours later
Could this be a result of chronic dehydration? I tend to have too little water. Also, if it's an obstruction, then how can it affect both kidneys?
One more point - I've shifted to a very high protein diet for weight loss - since last 5-6 months.

Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 1 hour later
Obstruction can affect both kidneys. However, before we go to discuss the causes, I must say first we should prove there is obstruction; it is more likely to be a normal variation.

So kindly do not worry and scientifically, approach the situation under guidance of your treating doctor.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor