Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

MRI and blood test done. What does the report suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 170 Questions
Hello Doctor,
I have Emailed MRI Scan report and some blood Samle reports to YYYY@YYYY . Kindly review and suggest if any other tests requires.
Posted Fri, 26 Oct 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Atul Wankhede 47 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.

We have recieved your MRI and blood report. The MRI shows a focal marrow oedema, which can mean presence of a certain abnormality like inflammation, mild grade tumour or just an incidental finding. They have not mentioned the dimentions of this lesion, so its difficult to differentiate. The other bony island is otherwise a normal thing to have and nothing needs to be done.

You have not mentioned the reason for doing the scan in the first place. If you have any associated symptoms please mention so by onset, duration, progress, aggravating and relieving factors etc. That would help us formulate a plan of treatment.

The blood report is normal. Nothing to suggest of an ongoing pathology, but we might need bone markers like serum calcium, potasium,vit d, alkaline phosphatase etc later for further evaluation.

Hope to see your reply soon with more information.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: MRI and blood test done. What does the report suggest? 27 minutes later
I had very sever pain in left leg upper joint(Hip) . For past 2 month i have experienced it 4-5 times, once it appears the pain stays for min 2 days. difficult to walk and change position during sleeping and ride bike.

Initially I have used pain killer tablets(Comliflam) and spray,

I have also consulted spinal specialist who has confirmed no issue with spinal and refered for MRI scanning and xrays for Hip

The reports have been shown to Orthopaedic Surgeon and he has advice the tablets mentioned early(using the same for next 5 days). I dont find much pain from past 8 days. but a mild pain in Hip back and lower back - unable to sit in office for 1 hr Continuously.

I am also taking Vitamin D tablet DV60K Weekly one. for four weeks. just taken one as of now.

Is this curable permanently?

Answered by Dr. Atul Wankhede 3 hours later
Good to have you back.

Thanks for sharing the reports and clinical details. The last report of calcium and vit d are fairly normal. The pain indicates an on going inflammatory process. Maybe the medications will help subside the inflammation and in-turn reduce the pain. That we will have to confirm after a gap of 6-8 weeks with a check x ray/MRI. If the pain subsides and gradually disappears, then we have absolutely nothing to worry. If the pain somehow reduces but does not disappear, we must go on to further investigations to establish a diagnosis.

To confirm the diagnosis the aforesaid blood test viz alkaline phosphatase and if need arises a biopsy of the pathological tissue (to be sent for histopathology) would be required. Accordingly the treatment in form of medications or surgery to remove the lesion shall be decided. Another alternative is to get a bone scan to rule out similar lesions in body elsewhere, and to note the uptake in the primary lesion.

Meanwhile, avoid strenuous activity and contact sports. As discomfort arises within an hour of sitting, take frequent stretch breaks to relax muscles. Continue medications with your doctors advice and complete the vit d course. Maintain a healthy lifestyle including balanced diet and exercises.

In my opinion, lets assume this as a temporary inflammation and hope it disappears completely. If not, we know the further course of action. For any further queries I'm available for follow up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor