Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal pain, frequent urination and heavy bleeding. Ultrasound done. What does finding say?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Hi Doctor. I had a pelvic ultrasound recently due to severe pelvic pain, lower abdominal pain, frequent urination and heavy bleeding. The findings are as follows: Bulky uterus measuring 11.4cm x 7.7cm x 8.4cm in diameter.
The myometrium show a number of fibroids, the largest anteriorly situated measures 4.8cm x 3.9cm x 4.5cm.
The endometrium is distorted by the fibroids but measures 0.3cm in thickness. The ovaries are normal.
I am 47 years old with one child. I am of African decent.
Question: What does all this mean? Should I have a hysterectomy? Is it that Bad? Thanking you. XXXXXXX
Posted Thu, 17 Jan 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Thanks for the query.

-Your ultrasound report is showing:
Bulky uterus, means larger than normal size due the presence of fibroids.
The myometrium, which is the middle layer of the uterus is having many fibroids.
The endometrium, which is the inner layer of the uterus might have projected into the cavity due to the fibroids. The endometrial thickness is normal.
-Treatment of the fibroids depends on the symptoms.
According to,
Your symptoms- severe pain abdomen, heavy bleeding etc.
Number and size of the fibroids
And your age
Better option is hysterectomy.
-Though the symptoms are severe, with proper and early intervention the condition can be cured.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor