Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online
Ask a Homeopath   »  

Low platelet count, blood spots, bone marrow testing, ayurvedic treatment

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 1686 Questions
Question
i am XXXXXXX hello sir i live in guwahati, assam(India).i am 31 yrs old.sir i am having low platelet count problem since my nine yrs of age,altough due to my low platelate i dont have any complicacies , i am very fit and lead a very normal life with no problems whatsoever. Only when i get hurt on my body a purple colour spot occurs and after some period of time say after six or seven days it gets lighten and disappears.my bleeding time also appears to be normal.I have been married since 7 yrs and have 2 children.earlier my platelet count used to stay within the range of 25-30 thousand,but since last 2 yrs it remains within 10-15 thousand.when iwas 11 yrs i had undergone a platelet transfusion & bone-marrow testing (the report for my bone marrow was ok),but it did not help in increasing the count.my spleen X-ray is also normal but since we have heard that the platelet count between 10-15 thousand is not normal & can cause any risk at anytime, so i just wanted to ask u what type of treatment i should follow.i dont want to undergo any surgeries or any transfusions any more & would prefer going through an ayurvedic treatment, so please suggest what should i do. I m taking only homeopathic medicine for this problem and also other problems if i get like cold, cough,fever etc but i m affected with these problems very rarely.I have never taken any allopathic medicine for my platelet problem due to the fear of side effects.
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in Alternative Medicine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 2 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thank you for your query.

First of all, regarding your platelet count, we now know through large studies that a platelet count of 10 thousand is generally adequate to prevent abnormal or spontaneous bleeding. Let me provide you some reassurance that if you are above 10,000 I am not generally concerned that bleeding will be an issue but I also want to understand more about your medical history.

I am interested to know a few more details regarding your medical history and specifically certain studies which have been performed. The information I'd like to know is as follows:

1) How long ago was the last assessment of your bone marrow?

2) Do you have any history of autoimmune problem such as lupus or rheumatism or is there any family history of this kind of thing?

3) How long has it been since you have seen a hematologist for this? How long ago was the spleen ultrasound or Xray?

4) Please tell me any medications or herbal products which you take either on a daily basis or a regular basis.

5) What lab tests have been done recently? Do you recall any special tests such as platelet antibody testing?

Thank you again for your query and I look forward to providing you with additional information, understanding and recommendations regarding your condition.

Regards,

Dr. Robert Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Low platelet count, blood spots, bone marrow testing, ayurvedic treatment 45 hours later
Sir, thanx for ur reply to my queries and i also give below the response to ur queries:

1) the assessment of my bone marrow was done at my age of 11 yrs. and the rport was also ok but at pesent i do not have the report document with me.

2) no there is no such problem related to lupus or rheumatism or any family history of this kind. Sir we are twin brothers and my brother who is younger to me by 5 mins. is absolutely fit and in good health.

3) Sir i have not contacted any haematologist for this these days,and the spleen ultrasound or xray was done around two years back and also the report for spleen was ok. the size of the spleen was not large in the report.

4) Sir i was taking the homeopathic medicine for last 20 yrs but my platelate count use to vary between 25-30 thousand but at present it is 0000.
Sir i take XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Baba XXXXXXX trust (Ayurvedic Aloe Vera Juice) regularly and consume lot of water around seven litres to eight litres daily.

5) Recently i have done my platelat count test which was 0000 and haemoglobin test also which was 13.8. sir my haemoglobin always remain between range 13-14.

Note: Plz. let me know is there any other risk related to low platelatet count in my body for last so many years. Although i m fit but at times feels worried my for my low count. sir is there any best homeopathic medicine treatment in india which you can advise or any ayurvedic medicine treatment or any other treatment which do not involve surgery or transfusion. Sir is there any particular food habit which i shall follow or avoid to help increase my platelate count.Pls. suggest for my queries and thanks for ur valuable suggestions........
 
 
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 10 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for your responses to my followups.

First of all, I think we really need to understand why the platelet count is low. In this sense I was looking to see if someone has made a true diagnosis as to why the counts are depressed. Sometimes as you probably already know, the spleen can be hyperactive and can contribute to a chronic low platelet count.

There are a number of benign disorders which lead to a suppressed platelet count. I am most inclined to believe that you have what we refer to as Chronic ITP or chronic autoimmune thrombocytopenia. For this kind of thing there are a number of traditional medications which have been used including steroids like prednisone, immunoglobulins and immunosuppressants. What these medications do is basically slow down the rate at which your immune system eliminates platelets such that your counts recover to a higher range. At 10,000 you are in a range where a hematologist would consider such a treatment.

I do not know of any foods or supplements or homeopathic medications which have been proven to be very successful in this realm. If you are able, I would strongly urge you to see a hematologist for a repeat of your blood counts as well as a smear where he can look at your platelets under a microscope as well to assess their appearance. He might consider another blood test to evaluate for anti-platelet antibodies but again, given your history this seems more a picture of chronic ITP.

I realize this must be stressful for you but let me reassure you that hematologists have more and more tools these days to help patients suchy as yourself maintain adequate platelet counts and lead a normal and otherwise very healthy life.

Again I appreciate your query and remain available for your followups.

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Homeopath

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions