Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Low BP, have not had water pill. Can I take a Benicar until I get Furosamide?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 588 Questions
My blood pressure is 138 over 107 I have not had my water pill for three dayscan i take a benicar hct until I get furosamideblood pressure
Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 3 hours later

Thanks for posting the query on XXXXXXX

After going through your query , I would like to comment the following:

1. At the age of 86 you are a diagnosed case of systemic hypertension.

2. Currently you have run out of furosemide since 3 days and your current blood pressure is 138/107 mm of Hg. Your lower BP (107) is raised and is currently a cause of concern.

3. Currently you can take benicar hct (20 +12.5 mg) once daily.If the BP is not controlled with this dosage then the dose can be increased to (40+25 mg) once daily, under supervision of physician. However monitoring of bp is required regularly. Also once you start this combination , you need to stop benazaprel (since this group of drug is present in benicar hct combination).

Please accept my answer if you have no follow up queries.

Wish you good health.

Take care.


Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor