Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Loose stools, no blood or pain in stools, test showed candida, taken Nystatin and cholestyramine. Is there some prescription to get cured?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 576 Questions
Question
SINCE LAST APRIL 2011 , I HAVE HAD VERY BAD LOOSE STOOL , HAD NO INFECTION IN TWO STOOL SAMPLES, THERE IS NO BLOOD OR PAIN..THE FAMILY DR. DREW SOME BLOOD AND SAID YOU HAVE CANDIDA..HE GAVE ME A DIET TO FOLLOW FOR 1 MONTH AND TOLD ME TO TAKE THREE TIMES A DAY A PRESCRIPTION COMPOUND..I CANT REMEMBER THE NAME..IT WAS LIKE NYSTATIN AND I THINK ANOTHER WORD. BUT IN THE MEANTIME TILL CURED..HE GAVE ME THE POWDER IN PACKETS PRESCRIPTION CALLED CHOLESTYRAMINE 4 MG. PUT IN A DRINK AND THE SIDE EFFECT IS IT BULKS THE STOOL UP...SO FOR 14 MONTHS I HAVE BEEN DOING THIS. I AM 52 YR OLD FEMALE AND OTHERWISE IN GOOD HEALTH..I CANT FOLLOW THAT HORRIBLE DIET...IS THERE SOME PRESCRIPTION I COULD TAKE TO GET CURED? I HAVE NEVER HEARD OF ANYTHING LIKE THIS IT! I AM NOT WORKING AND CANT AFFORD TO SEE A SPECIALIST..I WILL ADMIT I DRINK SUGARY DRINKS ALL DAY , EVER SINCE I WAS A TEEN..I SMOKE AS WELL..I DO NOT DRINK ALCOHOL....ONE KINDA STRANGE THING IS...I MOVED INTO THIS APARTMENT LAST APRIL 2011..THEN THIS STARTED..I THOUGHT COULD IT BE SOMETHING IN THE WATER HERE...BUT MY FRIEND WHO LIVES HERE DRINKS THE SAME WATER AND NO PROBLEMS FOR HIM..I THINK IT WAS WISHFUL THINKING...I AM 5'5" AND WEIGH 130 LBS..I CANT REALLY SPELL COLONOSCOPY? BUT NO I HAVE NOT DONE ONE, SINCE THERE IS NO PAIN, BLOOD, OR INFECTION? THEN WHEN BLOOD SAMPLE CAME BACK SAYING CANDIDA..HE SAID..HERE IS THIS DIET ITS CALLED YEAST FREE..AND I JUST FOUND THE NAME OF THE MEDS..HYPO-A-NYSTATIN...3 A DAY FOR 30 DAYS..,THEN FLUCONAZOLE 1 TIME A DAY FOR 10 DAYS, I CAN HANDLE ALL MEDS ITS JUST THAT DIET IS SO HORRIBLE, AND AFTER A DAY OR TWO...I STOP..IF THIS IS THE ONLY WAY TO BE CURED, I GUESS I HAVE TO JUST DO IT...BUT THIS IS MY LAST DITCH EFFORT FOR ANOTHER OPINION..THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR TRYING TO HELP ME.. XXXXXXX
Posted Tue, 10 Jul 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 2 hours later
Hi,

I can see that your problem is taking a toll on your daily life. There are certain things which seems out of picture and I would like to clarify them before I give my opinion.
1. Has candida been detected in your blood or stool?
2. A colonoscopy is a must in such a condition, which you have been having for so long.
3. Have you ever been tested for HIV (as candida infection and such a diarrhoea is quite common in that condition)

In addition to this your continuous intake of sugary drinks could also be responsible for this problem Try stopping these drinks for a few days and see if your symptoms improve.

Also I would strongly recommend a colonoscopy, as it can help in diagnosing something which blood tests are missing.

Hope you get well soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Loose stools, no blood or pain in stools, test showed candida, taken Nystatin and cholestyramine. Is there some prescription to get cured? 2 days later
I am answering, your question...the candida was detected by a blood sample...not in stool
the stool was checked 2x's ..No infection was found.

There is NO blood...Infection or Pain...that's why i didnt do colonoscopy...no insurance either....

Did you agree with the prescriptions and yeast free diet for 30-40 days? To cure Candida(yeast) in the gut?

The other question is: Do you know..why a colonscopy would be good, since
like I said, I don't have pain, blood or infection..what Im trying to say is, are there other things that colon test could show? If yes, what might would it show? If I had pain, infection or blood..then I could see why that test would be necessary...I really appreciate you trying to help me...I look forward to your opinion... Thanks, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 44 minutes later
Dear XXXXXXX,

Thank you for answering my questions, I can provide you a better opinion now.

Candida in the blood is a serious problem and it does not occur in normal individuals. It usually occurs in immune-compromised individuals (where the immune system is not functioning properly and the body is unable to fight organisms/ infections). That is why I inquired if you have ever been tested for HIV or Diabetes.

Colonoscopy is not only indicated when the patient is having pain, blood in stools. It is also indicated in patients who are having altered bowel habits (like in your case loose stools) which are persisting and not responding to the normal treatment. Colonoscopy can pick up any infection in the bowel, which might be responsible for this condition and the colonoscopist can even biopsy that lesion to achieve a more conclusive diagnosis. It can even pick up a small tumor, which can present with similar symptoms.

I can see that you are concerned about your insurance and that is why not opting for a colonoscopy, but I am sure the social workers at the hospital can help you out.

Yeast free diet will not be helpful in treating the bacteria in your blood or gut. If Candida has been grown from your blood, then your require anti-fungal therapy and not yeast free diet.

I hope I have been able to address your queries. I would be happy to answer any more queries. Get well soon.
Take care and regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor