Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Lack of sex, irregular sex life, functional ovarian cysts, fibrocystic breast changes

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
Does the lack of sex or an irregular sex life cause a functional ovarian cyst or fibrocystic breast changes or increase the chance for a functional ovarian cyst or fibrocystic breast changes?
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Women Sexual Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 19 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

An irregular sex life or lack of sex thereof doesn't have any direct relation to the formation of ovarian cyst. Ovarian cysts are formed due to disordered ovulation and due to the effect of hormones.

Fibrocystic breast disease is also not caused due to irregular sex life. It's due to the effect of hormones like estrogen that are normally produced in the body.

Hope that answers your query. If you would like to follow up, I will be available for follow ups..

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lack of sex, irregular sex life, functional ovarian cysts, fibrocystic breast changes 13 hours later
Does fybrocystic breast disease increase breast cancer? Or is this fybrocystic breast disease a reason to have regular check at the gynaecologist. I have read that thisfybrocystic breast disease makes it more difficult see the difference between a cyst and a tumorous tissue on an x-ray photo or on the echo of the breasts.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 34 minutes later
Hi,

Good to hear from you again.

Fibrocystic changes doesn't increase the chances of breast cancer. Symptoms usually improve after menopause as its hormone related.

Due to lumpy feeling in the breasts sometimes its difficult on self examination to determine any cysts, lumps etc. But a mammogram is sufficient to confirm the condition.
After 40 yrs of age, it is advisable to have a yearly check up.

Hope this answers your query.

Wish you a good health.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor