Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Is there a relationship between hpv and enlarged circumvallate papillae on the tongue? Should I be concerned?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Is there a relationship between hpv and enlarged circumvallate papillae on the tongue, that I should be concerned about oral contagion through tongue kissing, if I have enlarged circumvallate papillae on the tongue and genital hpv?
Posted Wed, 15 Aug 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 43 minutes later
hi,
Thanks for the query.

human papilloma virus can infect base of the tongue or circumvalle paipllae through kissing or during intercourse.
particularly type 16 is associated with oral lesions, though all lesions may not associated with serious consequences better to treat early.
reference: WWW.WWWW.WW
so as there is possibility you visit ENT doctor once and get examined, if needed he can take biopsy from the papillae and the report can confirm the infection then treatment can be given early.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is there a relationship between hpv and enlarged circumvallate papillae on the tongue? Should I be concerned? 12 minutes later
Thank you, but can you please tell me, can the swab distinguish between oral or genital hpv? If I have had a positive pap for genital hpv, is it possible the papillae would come up positive for HPV even if I don't have it in my mouth?

...I went to the ENT today and told him about the hpv result and enlarged pappillae, and he said it is just circumvallate papillae...that they have been there my whole life. And I told him...but they haven't been like this my whole life...and he said, yes they have...you just didn't notice :( He said, since there are no warts or lesions, I shouldn't be contagious. I still feel uncertain :(
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 17 hours later
hi,
culture of the swab can only tell which organism is causing the lesion, as the HPV type can affect both oral and genital warts, culture only cannot distinguish, if you take both local symptoms and culture report that may collectively point out the cause.

anyhow as your doctor told that you are not having any problem and as you are not having any other troublesome symptoms, you don't worry about it.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor