Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Is septilin safe to take?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
I have constant cold with running nose. I cant eat cold fruits or anything that is cold. I have been advised by a physician to take steam bath and 1 tab of Septilin from Himalaya Ayurvedic in order to enhance my immunity system. Just wanted to check if this is genuine medicine without any side effects and will it require medication for 5-6 months. Also, should I go for an ENT check-up to see specific ailment like sinus, allergy or something? Thanks, Abhishek
Posted Thu, 6 Mar 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Ayurvedic preparation Detailed Answer: Hi, You seem to be allergic to cold. The only way to avoid the symptoms that bother is to prevent the exposure to cold. There seems no definite way to prevent these symptoms without cold exposure. As far as septillin is concerned it is an ayurvedic medicine and it can be taken safely. However the effectiveness of the medicine is not guarantee for your problem. I am still not sure about the duration of the course generally long enough for months. Steam bath is proven useful if you have blocked nose. Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor