Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Is retinol, citalopram and caffeine harmful for foetus?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
hi just foound out im pregnant by accident and was taking large amaounts of a acne skin suppliment that contains big amoutns of retinol. plus citalopram, lots of caffeine and 40 mg of citalopram
Posted Sat, 25 Aug 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 56 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

according to studies,

retinol belongs to category C according to FDA in pregnancy, means animal studies shown risks to fetus and sufficient human studies are lacking, in some cases congenital malformations reported after using retinol but exact association is not noted.

citalopram: is also category C drug in pregnancy, it is said to be harmful in the third trimester of pregnancy, preterm labor risk has been reported because of this,

caffeine: it is not particularly categorized, though it may not cause birth defects it can increase pregnancy symptoms like nausea etc

so you once consult gynecologist and confirm your pregnancy and go for ultrasound to detect the status of the fetus, if everything is normal and your doctor advices to continue the pregnancy you continue with regular checkups and ultrasound examinations, so that any problem can be identified early and necessary treatment can be taken.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor