Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is refzil a safe antibiotic for chest infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
hi refzil is a safe antibotik my dr referd me for chest infection[ however i am a gustrik too]
Posted Thu, 9 Aug 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 23 minutes later

Welcome to XXXXXXX

There is no antibiotic which is completely safe. Medicines are prescribed on the basis of merit. To prevent gastric problem,you can take it with food.

Refzil is contraindicated in case of known hypersensitivity to it.

Special precautions required in case of renal impairment, porphyria, pregnancy and lactation.

It can cause nausea, vomiting, loose motions, CNS & Nephro toxicity, hepatic dysfunction and hematological disorders etc.

With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor