Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Is my blood report normal ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2397 Questions
what does it mean to have a low WBC 3.3/ low neutrophils absolute 1.4/ and high monocytes 15.
Platelet count is 299.
No infections or health issues.
Any reason for urgency or alarm?
Posted Mon, 23 Apr 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 16 minutes later
Hello and thank you for your query.

It is not uncommon to have some variability in the blood counts. What is important to establish in your case is to establish a trend. This is done with a serial measurement of your CBC (every 3 to 6 months). While your counts are a bit low, I would not consider you to be at severe risk of infection.

The high monocytes could be due to recent exposure to a virus or possibly to an autoimmune process such as rheumatoid arthritis or lupus. These are unlikely in light of your history of good health.

This is not an urgent issue. I would recommend you obtain another CBC in a few weeks to again help us identify a trend or baseline for you. I see no cause for alarm otherwise right now - especially if the platelets and hemoglobin are normal as well.

I hope my response has been both adequate and informative for you. If you have additional concerns, I am available for your followups.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor