Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Is lower abdominal discomfort a sign of uterine cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
Question
I recently have been having midline, lower abdominal discomfort. I went to my gynecologist who ordered an abdominal ultrasound, transvaginal. The results were that my uterine wall was thick and I am scheduled for a biopsy next week. Over the last 10 years or more I have had to have multiple biopsies, ultrasounds and at times hormone treatments. I have already had kidney cancer and right now am cancer free. My sister had uterine cancer and I also lost an aunt to this disease. I had another sister who was precancerous. I am tired of going through all this every few years and am wondering if I should just not have the hysterectomy and get it over with. Am I trying to develop uterine cancer? Thank you for your help
Posted Sat, 1 Feb 2014 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 29 minutes later
Brief Answer: Kindly reply few questions. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX There are many reasons for lower abdominal pain, kindly reply few questions so that I can come to a conclusion and guide you further. Do you have any urinary complaints like increased frequency/ burning micturition/ painful urination? Do you have any associated white discharge? Do you have any symptoms of bleeding per vaginum? What was your last biopsy report and when it was done? Please ask if you have more questions, and do write back with the answers so that I can guide you further. Awaiting your response. Regards Arif
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is lower abdominal discomfort a sign of uterine cancer? 1 hour later
to answer your questions: -No problem urinating, no burning or painful urination. I drink a lot of water during the day due to only having one kidney now -I have no discharge at all. The doctor gave me a very complete exam and said everything looked good. -I have had no bleeding except for some slight spotting after the transvaginal ultrasound. Parts of that exam were not comfortable and the spotting was light and stopped by night time. -my last biopsy was maybe 5 years ago and it showed simple hyperplasia. I am just concerned that 'this' keeps coming back. I thought once I was through menopause it would be fine. But here I am again but this time it is uncomfortable though not as bad as it was. I just don't want to have to worry about uterine cancer on top of all else I am going through. That is why I am thinking of asking for a hysterectomy. Thank you in advance for any information.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 6 hours later
Brief Answer: Kindly repeat the endometrial biopsy. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, I apologize for the late response; I was away from my computer due to unavoidable reasons. Coming back to your question, considering your history I feel the spotting could be due to any problem with cervix, I presume you have undergone PAP smear. At your age we usually expect the scan endometrial thickness to be less than 5mm, but if it is high we usually sample the endometrium. Depending on the biopsy report the chances of malignancy changes, as your previous report is just simple hyperplasia that means the chances of malignancy is very less(less than 1%) hence hysterectomy is not advisable. If the biopsy is showing atypia then only the chances of malignancy increases otherwise you need not worry. What I advise you is get a repeat biopsy done and also a PAP smear (if done long back). Please ask if you have more questions. If you are satisfied, please make sure that your ACCEPT my answer so that I receive credit. Good luck!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is lower abdominal discomfort a sign of uterine cancer? 24 minutes later
thank you for your response. I am having the biopsy done this coming Wednesday and will let you know if I find out anything. I do know my endometrium is 10....last ultrasound (2 years ago) it was 5 but the doctor did not think it was worth investigating at that time. I continue to have mild cramping and discomfort. Thank you, XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 38 hours later
Brief Answer: If the biopsy shows atypia get hysterectomy done Detailed Answer: Hi, I apologize for the late response; I was away from my computer due to unavoidable reasons. Your endometrial thickness is very high considering your age. We don’t expect any bleeding or spotting per-vaginum after menopause. As the last biopsy was done very long back, I advise you to get the repeat biopsy as soon as possible. If the report shows any ATYPIA then definitely you need hysterectomy. Your cramping and discomfort could be due to endometrial problem, but need the biopsy report to fully blame the uterus. Please ask if you have more questions. If you are satisfied, please make sure that your ACCEPT my answer so that I receive credit. Good luck!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor