Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Is it serious to have swelling on penis outer foreskin which is bumpy like pimples?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
I have slightly swelling on penis outerforeskin which is bumpy like pimples and is localized in a small area
Posted Tue, 17 Dec 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 17 minutes later
Brief Answer: Unlikely to be serious Detailed Answer: Hi, If you are only worried about the appearance of the foreskin covering the head of the penis, most likely non serious issue. The foreskin of penis takes different forms on different days. It is highly stretchable and when the penis is flaccid then it may appear swollen and pendunculous. Just do not worry about it. If you have redness or itching then come back to me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor