Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take losartan, triamterene, zetia and pantoprazole before echocardiogram?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
I am having an echo cardo gram on the treadmill tomorrow. The instructions say don't take beta blocker 24 hours befor.
I am taking the following medication is it ok to take losartan 100mg ,triamterene 37.5mg/hctz25mg tabs,zetia 10mg and pantoprazole 20mg tab
I need to know tonight or it will not matter what you say
Posted Thu, 2 May 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 38 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Yes, you can take the drugs that you are taking.

None of them is a beta-blocker.

Losartan-anti hypertensive-ARB group
Triamterene 37.5mg: Diuretic
Zetia: cholesterol lowering
Pantaprazole: PPI-antacid.

Again specific instructions are given in patients taking them.

Any drug which affects or controls heart rate is not advised before such test so beta-blockers can not be taken.

I hope this clarifies your concern.

Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor