Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Valium and Ambien at a gap of 7 hours?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1839 Questions
Question
i TOOK A 10MG OF VALIUM ABOUT7 HRS AGO AND JUST TOOK A N AMBIEN. iS THIS OK? bETTIE
Posted Mon, 17 Mar 2014 in Mental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 17 minutes later
Brief Answer: Not a toxic dose. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. If you have taken valium 10 mg and ambien 10mg after prescription of your physician, then there is no need to worry. If you have taken them self for insomnia or anxiety, then there is need to rest, as these medicine can cause poor coordination and fall during walk specially in elderly patient. It is not toxic dose, provided your liver and kidney functions are normal. It is always advisable to take them under physician supervision due to addiction potential of these medicines. I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. In case of any doubt, I will be available for follow ups. Wish you good health. Regards, http://bit.ly/Dr-Ashish-Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it safe to take Valium and Ambien at a gap of 7 hours? 6 minutes later
i USUALLY DONT TAKE THE VALIUM BUT THOUGHT SEVEN HOURS WOULD BE ENOUGH TIME AND THEN GOT NERVOUS+.tHANK YOU SO MUCH.gOING TO BED.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Welcome Detailed Answer: Hello again, You are most welcome. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor