Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take 18 mg of iron at 22 weeks of pregnancy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hi, I am 22 weeks,1 day pregnant today. I am currently taking 18mg of iron from Chelate since it does not give me constipation. They do not sell this kind of iron in 27 - 30mg pills. I tried taking 36mg but it gives me problems.

Is it ok to take only 18mg of this iron for this stage of pregnancy?
If not, is it ok to take 36mg one day and 18mg the next day i.e. very the dose each day between 18 and 36 so that on average it is around 27mg? Or is it not good to have such variation i.e. take a high dose one day and a low dose the next day and back to high dose again after? Thanks
Posted Sun, 17 Feb 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

The usual recommended daily dose of iron in pregnancy is 27mg.
The requirement generally depends on the prepregnancy iron stores.
If your hemoglobin level is above 12mg/dl now, then you can continue with 18mg of iron per day.
As the pregnancy progresses your gastrointestinal problems will decrease and at that time you can take higher dose.
Fetal need for iron increases with progression of the gestational age.
So if your hemoglobin levels are good, the dose you are taking is sufficient now.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer your follow up queries. If you are satisfied with all my answer, please rate the answer after closing the discussion.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it safe to take 18 mg of iron at 22 weeks of pregnancy? 53 minutes later
Thanks Doctor,
My hemoglobin is 114 G/L and the range is 115-165 so it seems fine. How often should I do a blood test to check it?
Also, if I had to take extra iron, is it ok to take 36mg one day and 18mg the next day? This is the dosage of my special iron pills i.e. 18mg so I can take 2 pills one day, 1 pill the next day, 2 pills the following day etc.
Thanks
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 22 hours later
Hi,

Yes, your hemoglobin level is good.
At present no need to take extra iron, 18mg is sufficient with this hemoglobin levels.
You can go to repeat blood test for hemoglobin after 4 to 6 weeks.
If extra iron is needed, you can adjust the dose according to the hemoglobin level at that time.
You can take the dose as you said if you are not having any gastric disturbances.
When you have to take two pills, you can take one in the morning and another in the night.
Wish you Good Health, If you are satisfied with my response please rate the answer after closing the discussion.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it safe to take 18 mg of iron at 22 weeks of pregnancy? 5 minutes later
Thanks Doctor, so if I was to show low hemoglobin at the next test, is anemia XXXXXXX for the baby or me? I understand at this point I will have the increase the iron supplements but in the meantime, is anyone harmed?
Also, do I need to test my ferritin levels along with hemoglobin, or hemoglobin only is enough? I know my thyroid specialist sometimes tests my ferritin as well.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 28 minutes later
Hi,
Usually with this hemoglobin level and with intake of 18mg iron per day, you will not go into severe anemia that can affect mother and baby.
If anemia develops also the baby will generally extracts the needed iron from mother stores. And first mother will get affected.
The presence of anemia can be find out by clinical examination and symptoms, and compensative measures can be taken early. So no need to worry.
Usually estimation of ferritin levels are not needed, but as you are having hypothyroidism better to get estimated once along with hemoglobin level.
Wish you Good Health, If you are satisfied with my response please rate the answer after closing the discussion.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it safe to take 18 mg of iron at 22 weeks of pregnancy? 7 minutes later
Thanks a lot doctor, I have an unrelated question but not sure if I should ask it here or start a new thread. I just wanted to ask you, rather than a new doctor.
I have been having this menstrual cramp type of pain, sometimes for 12 hours at a time. The obgyn gave me the pain reliever tylenol that is ok for pregnant women but it did not work. That's why he put me on bedrest. He said though, that as soon as I am better I should go back to work. I am a bit scared, since I work long hours at a high stress desk job. This menstrual cramp type pain comes back every 3-4 days and he thinks there is higher risk of preterm labor. This is my first pregnancy and it took a long time to get pregnant with IVF, so no prior history. Would you say that in my case I have to demand from the doctor to leave me on bed rest for the rest of the pregnancy? Thanks!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 22 hours later
Hi,
Some amount of abdominal cramps are common in pregnancy. But as you are having continuous cramps better to be cautious about preterm labor.
Continue the progesterone supplementation. Rule out long term that too with IVF, this pregnancy should be considered as very precious.
So,
-If you think that your job will aggravate your stress and increase the chances of preterm labor,
-And if your economical status and your office management will allow to keep a long leave,
then you may continue the bed rest with your doctor's advice.

Wish you Good Health, If you are satisfied with my response please rate the answer after closing the discussion.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor