Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to masturbate or have sex if I am going to the gym everyday?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2012
Jul 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 1196 Questions
Question
Hi, I have heard I dont know its a myth or its a fact. My gym trainer says I should not masturbate or sex while I go to the gym everday. He says if you do masturbate or sex you wont be able to achieve health you wanted to achieve like getting six packs etc.
Posted Mon, 18 Feb 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 8 minutes later
Hi there XXXXXXX
At the outset, commendable that you are gymming & on your way to a good physique.
However, am sorry to say i disagree with your trainer.
Masturbation has absolutely no bearing on your aquisition of your six-pack!
Neither has sex. Please ask your gym trainer to get a life or be factually correct or please change your gym or your trainer!!
Anything in excess or sans limitations is detrimental. Anything done in moderation is good for the system as a rule of thumb!
Take care & trust this answers' your query to the point. Good Luck & Godspeed!!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor