Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to ovulate four days after an abortion is done?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Is it possible to ovulate four days after an abortion procedure was done
Posted Tue, 11 Sep 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
hi,
Thanks for the query.

usually during pregnancy the ovulation and menstruation all will be absent,
so after abortion, as during that the endometrial layer is scrapped off, it has to regrow for menstruation, the beta HCG levels should come down,
and for reestablishment of hormonal status and ovulation to occur usually it will take around 2 weeks (range from 8 to 36 days given in some studies),
and generally it is rare to ovulate on fourth day after abortion.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it possible to ovulate four days after an abortion is done? 22 hours later
So i couldnt get pregnant four days after an abortion than right ? If im not ovulating.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 11 hours later
hi,

pregnancy is possible only when intercourse occurs around the time of ovulation only, so it is unlikely to get pregnancy on fourth post abortion day in absence of ovulation.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor