Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have increase in temprature, pain, swelling and redness in throat after taking zithromax ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
16 year old daughter who has no tonsils w/positive rapid strep test and fever of 99.1 yesterday at 9:30am. Started on Zithromax at 10:30am yesterday. Temp right now 102.6, throat feels worse and is twice as swollen, twice as red. Is this normal for it to get worse once the antibiotics have started? Should we go back for a different med? When should we expect the antibiotics to kick in and break the fever if not in the first 24 hours?
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 18 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

In streptococcal sore throat, in addition to throat soreness, signs and symptoms typically include a fever plus tender and swollen lymph glands (nodes) in the neck. Since you have started the antibiotics yesterday, it will take atleast 1-2 days for symptoms to start improving.

You should wait for atleast 36 hours for the fever to subside and Zithromax is one of best medicines to be used in strep sore throat. There is no need to change the doctor and continue giving the same treatment that your daughter’s doctor has prescribed. The antibiotics may have to be given for 7-10 days depending on the severity of the symptoms.

In addition, ask your daughter to drink plenty of fluids throughout the day and use over-the-counter throat lozenges. Salt water gargle is also a good way to relieve sore throat.

In addition, she can take like ibuprofen and paracetamol (acetaminophen) after consulting your general physician. Sucking hard candies and ginger lemon tea and inhaling steam would also help


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor