Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is it necessary to have an endometrial biopsy for light spotting after menopause?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5641 Questions
Is it necessary to have an endometrial biopsy for occassional light spotting after menopause?
Posted Thu, 4 Jul 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 49 minutes later

Thank you for your query.

Bleeding after menopause is most commonly caused by endometrial atrophy and this is probably your case since there is just light spotting. Some other possible cases are hyperplasia or endometrial polyp and all these are benign.

Biopsy is recommended if there is doubt about cancer which is rare, but should always be ruled out. It usually manifests with more excessive bleeding, but sometimes there can be just light spotting or no symptoms at all. Risk of cancer is higher in women with early menarche and late menopause, and nulliparous women.

So, biopsy isn't indicated in asymptomatic women, but it should be done if bleeding persists for more than 6 months or if bleeding persists despite hormonal therapy. In all means, I feel it would be appropriate that you undergo biopsy as you are not on medication.

Let me know if you need clarifications.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor