Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Is it dangerous for a six month old baby to have sudden fever and thick milky urine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 84 Questions
Question
I have a 6 months old babyboy.suddenly he got fever and his urine was slightly thick and was like milk Urine test report indicated the presence of 20-30 Pus cells and 1-2 Epithelial cells. Also it indicated the presence of Albumin traces.What does this indicate and is it anything danger in report.
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sheetal 3 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Your son's symptoms and his urine report suggest that he is suffering from prescription of an appropriate antibiotic to treat the infection. Do consult your doctor as soon as possible for the same. Your doctor will also give you a prescription for an antipyretic drug which will keep your son's temperature under control.

You may also need to get another urine test called 'urine culture and sensitivity' done. This test will tell you which antibiotic is most suitable for treating his infection.

Do ensure that you give him lots of fluids. If he is still on breastfeed, ensure that he takes frequent feeds. This will help to clear the infection rapidly.


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it dangerous for a six month old baby to have sudden fever and thick milky urine? 48 hours later
Thank you Dr XXXXXXX
The report of my son's Urine Culture and Sensitivity.
CULTURE YIELDS ESCH.COLI ORGANISMS.
Bacterial Count is >2 million bacilli/ml of urine.
Antibiogram:

Sensitive To: Antibiotic Diameter of Cone of Inhibition
AMIKACIN 22mm
AZITHROMYCIN 26m
CO-TRIMOXAZOLE 20mm
CEFAZOLIN 22mm
CIPRPFLOXACIN 26mm
DOXYCYCLINE 20mm
GENTAMYCIN 22mm
LOMEFLOXACIN 24mm
NITROFURANTOIN 24mm
NORFLOXACIN 24mm
NETROMYCIN 22mm
OFLOXACIN 24mm
PEFLOXACIN 22mm

Resistant to:
Ampicillin
Amoxycillin
Cephalexin
Cefatoxime
Erythromycin
Gatifloxacin
Nalidixic Acid
Tobramycin
My Doctor has prescribed him to give Dolo for fever and L-Cin as an antibiotic.I started giving him these medicines from past three days.He is feeling better.Based on this report I just wanted to know is there any major issue to be worried.By any chance is it genetic?Should I continue the same medicine?How long will it take to get cured? What are the precautionary measures to be taken in future.Is it safe to use diapers.
Please help me with my questions.
Thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sheetal 16 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

There is no need to worry. Urinary tract infection is not related to genetics. It is an infection of the urinary tract which occurs as a result of microorganisms ascending up the urethra.

Some precautionary measures that you can take to avoid this in future:
Ensure that your son drinks plenty of fluids, especially in summer (this helps to flush out the urinary tract and prevents microorganisms from establishing infection)
If he is still on breastfeed, ensure that he is fed frequently
After a bowel movement, wipe from front to back (this will prevent contamination of the urethra by microorganisms from stool)
You may use diapers, but ensure that the diaper is changed frequently
Use loose cotton underwear

You should take the medicine as prescribed by your doctor. Usually 3 days treatment is sufficient to treat uncomplicated urinary tract infection.

Hope I have answered your queries. Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor