Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is coronary angiogram required if there is no symptoms suggestive of heart disease?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1357 Questions
My brother who is 71 years old has recently undergone 2D-Echo Color Doppler Test: The results are as under: Mitral Annular calification......Aortic Valve : SCIEROTIC.... Pulmonary and Tricuspid valves are NORMAL....Left Atrium is 3.9 cm..............Lt Ventricle: EDD:4.9cm,EDV:118ml,EF:68%,IVS(D):0.9 cm, ESD:3.0cm,ESV:37ml, FS:38%, pw(d):0.7CM, No RWMA..............Rt Atrium and Rt Ventricle are NORMAL; Aorta : 3.6cm, Pulmonary Artery: NORMAL; IAS and IVS are INTACT; SVC/IVC/CS : NORMAL ; Pericardium : NOMAL, Doppler Study :: PJV:0.8m/sec, AJV :1.6m/sec, MVF:E:0.8m/sec, A:1.2m/sec, TDI:Ea:0.08m/sec, Aa:0.16m/sec; No MR/No AR/ No TR/ No PR CONCLUSIONS: Normal sized cardiac chambers; no RWMA/Good LV/RV Function Grade I LV Diastolic Dysfunction, Sclerotic Aortic Valve No PAH/No Clots/No Pericardial effusion Now Sir, my question is any problem with his a Coronary Angiogram necessary for him ?
Posted Sun, 5 Jan 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 41 minutes later
Brief Answer: Angiogram not required if he has no symptoms Detailed Answer: Hi there, Thanks for your query. Doppler study is structurally and functionally NORMAL. Both : hypertension with co-existing diabetes are potent risk factors for developing coronary artery disease. However, Coronary angiogram is NOT required at this stage IF your brother has no symptoms suggestive of heart disease, such as, breathlessness/heaviness or chest pain on exertion; and is able to perform routine work without any problems. If your brother has ANY of the above-mentioned symptoms, then you SHOULD get coronary angiogram done. Hope I have addressed to your concerns to your complete satisfaction and you find my response helpful and informative. I will be happy to answer further queries, if any. Fond regards and have a nice day, Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor