Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is colonoscopy advisable for inguinal hernia?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5353 Questions
i have a inguinal hernia and am due for a colonoscopy...can this be done?
Posted Thu, 5 Dec 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: Small hernia should not impede colonoscopy. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. If your hernia is a small one there should be no problem. Small hernia usually contains some fat from abdominal cavity. However if the hernia is really large so intestines are in the scrotum, there might be a problem with performing this test. But nothing wrong should not happen. At least colonoscopy will fail. I suggest you to inform endoscopist about the hernia before it will be done. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is colonoscopy advisable for inguinal hernia? 5 hours later
is there any other test available that would suffice.....can i swallow a camera-pill? blood-protein test, etc.?..brief history, i've had five colonoscopies in the past 20 years..all clear..there is family history of colon cancer however.
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 12 hours later
Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: First of all it is necessary to verify if the colonoscopy is necessary right now. Please note that it takes approximately 10 years for colon cancer to develop. That is why the gap between colonoscopies should be 10 years if there is no symptoms. Another thing is to determine if you are really in the higher risk group due to family history of colon cancer. We can say that the colon cancer is hereditary or runs in the family if it appears before the age of 50. So if this cancer was in your family member who was older than 50, your risk of colon cancer is regular, same as every other person and there is no hereditary cancer in your family. Colonoscopy is not a regular test. It is kind of risky test as some percentage of colonoscopies gives intestine perforation. So in conclusion, I do not think that you need colonoscopy sooner than 10 years after last colonoscopy. There is available similar, but more comfortable test called virtual colonoscopy. It is made with CT. Instead of colonoscopy you can also perform FOBT (fecal occult blood test) every year. It should be done after 3 days without meat. And it should be repeated in 3 consecutive stool samples. Hope this will help. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor