Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Is cefspan 100 mg safe to take while on breastfeeding?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 1976
Answered : 1872 Questions
Question
Is cefspan 100 mg safe for breastfeeding? If not, when breastfeeding woman stop taking it can she immediately breastfeed?
Posted Sun, 4 Nov 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 14 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

Cefixime is the active antibiotic in Cefspan that you are taking. No adverse effect has been reported in infants being breastfed by mothers taking this drug. Hence you can continue taking the medicine without worrying for any effects on your infant.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction. Please feel free to revert back in case you need any further clarification.

Wishing you and your infant all the best...

Regards,

RKK

P.S.: In case you intend closing the discussion then please do rate the answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is cefspan 100 mg safe to take while on breastfeeding? 3 days later
Hello Dr. RKK,

To follow up my last question, is there a report on mother taking this drug and breastfeeding? I could not find any evidence in the Internet to indicate so? I just wanna be sure it is really safe and see that you kind of a member of breastfeeding network in India, so please help me clarify this point. Thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 39 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

It will be difficult to find individual case reports on the internet regarding mothers taking this medicine during breastfeeding.

Cefixine is one of the safest antibiotics being used. This is one drug which is extensively used in pediatric practice, where doctors are reluctant to use newer antibiotics for want of long term data on the medicine. So far there are no adverse report to this drug both in breast feeding mothers and in pediatric patients.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Regards,

RKK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor