Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Is angiogram advisable when suffering from shortness of breath?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 2112 Questions
I am a 76 byear old male with a Hiatal Hernia. As a child had diptheria, scarlet fever,mumps, chicken pox, measels etc.Currently get short of breath easily when working involving bending, or extensive use of arms for sawing etc. Can walk 2 miles before getting breathless.I have been taking atenolol for high BP.In the last 2 years I have undergone treadmill tests (top10percentile for my age), Thallium treadmill tests, A test where was injected with a XXXXXXX that made me feel I couldn't breathe instead of using the tread mill and pictures taken, 2 64Bit digital CT (tumography?) scans, echocardiagram, carotid ultrasound and nothing was found except a small amount of plaque(45%) in the left ventricular artery. Nitro doesn't make much difference when I get breathless, and I don't get chest of left arm pain. My Cardio now wants me to undergo an angiogram. I don't feel this is probably necessary, also I suffer from panic disorder so the thought of being in the hospital for several hours terrifies me. At 76 should I just keep taking my meds and forget more tests?I hope that this website does not mean you have to give a CYA answer.I do plan to have some pulmonary testing done at a medical friend's fathers suggestion, but the angiogram is scheduled before I can do that.
Posted Sat, 22 Feb 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer: I suggest to postpone angiography... Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, I read your query very carefully! Your stress test data and your physical performance (2 miles of walking before dyspnea) show that you have a good physical performance. Furthermore you mentioned that you suffer from panic disorder that may be a big problem during and after angiography procedure. Based on this my opinion is that you should postpone angiography, at least wait for pulmonary test results. I suggest that you should potentiate your medication therapy with Baby aspirin statins, ACE-i in order to keep your BP and heart rate under control ( BP <130/85 mmHg and HR <85/ min). Also i suggest to live a healthy lifestyle. I recommend that you repeat stress test every sixth month and if the results are worsening than you should go for angiography. Hope it answered to your query! Dr. Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor