Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Injury on thigh, lump developed immediately, swollen, sore, blood clot. Serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
I got hit with a moving park bench (dog was tied to it and she took off and my left outer thigh stopped it) immediately a huge lump size of a grapefruit under skin developed it is still there after 2 days. I did put ice on it for 6 hours afterward and massaged it, however day 3 it is still alitlle swollen but my concern is the inside there is still a large lump size of my palm and sore to the touch. 5 years ago I had a blood clot in my right leg no problems since I am on No medications. I have no insurance so please keep that in mind.
Posted Mon, 23 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 13 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

What has happened is the formation of a hematoma under the skin due to the trauma to the thigh. Hematoma is a collection of blood caused by internal bleeding.

For the hematoma and phlebitis, apply warm compresses on the area and take some over the counter anti-inflammatory pain killer after consulting your doctor. Hematomas of the skin and soft tissues are often treated with RICE (rest, ice, compression, elevation of affected part).

If symptoms do not subside then this hematoma may need to be drained. A physical examination and MRI of the soft tissue in the area can confirm the diagnosis. Since you have a history of blood clot, so MRI will help in establishing diagnosis.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Injury on thigh, lump developed immediately, swollen, sore, blood clot. Serious? 6 hours later
Thank you for your reply. After using heat and such (rice) what length of time would be sufficient before I would need to seek exam and MRI? If using (RICE) for a week? and it subsides that will be okay?

Thank you Again!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 11 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

You should follow the RICE treatment along with the anti inflammatory drugs for 1 week and if the symptoms do not subside then preferably get an examination and MRI done from a doctor.

Once it subsides, if there is no visible swelling or pain, then it should be fine.


Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor