Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Incision got infected after surgery. CAT scan shows abscesses in that area. Result of negligence?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6300 Questions
After surgery for obstruction in small colon, incision became infected, staples were removed and now CAT scan shows abscesses in area of surgery, which now calls for more surgery. Opinion needed - Is this a result of negligence or is this something that happens at times?

Posted Thu, 19 Sep 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Abscess may occur as post-op complication.

Detailed Answer:

In my view, it is not a case of negligence.

Infection may occur after operation; even after all the aseptic measures are taken during and after the surgery. It is not very uncommon.

Also, intestinal surgeries are more prone to develop infection due to the fact that many organisms are present in normal intestine and whenever their surrounding is disturbed, it flourishes.

Small size abscess can be managed with antibiotics whereas larger collection needs surgery and re-exploration.

So, you can follow the advice of your doctor.

Take Care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor