Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Immune system is very low. Had vivex malaria and had some bacterial infection. How to recover from typhoid?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4362 Questions
Hi dr,
I am a man of fitness , i go to gym almost 5 days a week , i eat always healthy food. But some how since 2 years my immune system is very low , previous year (2012) i had vivex malaria back to back 3 times. Then i did a course of primaquine medicine and voila it worked like charm never had malaria.but in this year 2013 on XXXXXXX i got some bactarial iinfection and i got hospitalized for 4 days now in this october i have a typhiod fever. Plz guide me i m just 25 years old why i am getting sick these plenty of times and plz tell also how do i recover from typhoid quickly..
Posted Thu, 7 Nov 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Better hygiene

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for the query

At the outset I would like to clarify that the infections you have got are not the ones you get due to a defective immune system, a defective immune system will cause more severe infections and also fungal infections.
Typhoid and malaria are mainly because of bad food hygiene and environmental sanitation respectively. Here is what I suggest you to do

1. Make sure you only eat cooked food made out of well washed vegetables
2. Always take boiled and cooled water
3. Avoid eating from road side vendors and avoid eating raw salads in restaurants
4. Exercising and eating fruits helps build immunity
5. Protect yourself from Mosquitos using mosquito nets and chemical repellants like odomas
6. Cut your nails regularly
7. wash your hands before and after having food
8. good daily personal hygiene

I would like to add here that being completely infection free is an impossiblity however through the measures I have jotted down you can definitely prevent many

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Immune system is very low. Had vivex malaria and had some bacterial infection. How to recover from typhoid? 14 minutes later
hi dr,
i am happy to see your reply it boosted my moral. kindly suggest how i recover from typhoid quickly to start my daily activities and office as well..
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take your medicines properly

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for the reply

To recover from typhoid soon I would advice to complete the course of antibiotics prescribed to you without fail.
I usually prescribe like Becosules for a period of one month, I have noticed patients gain strength and lost vitamins during the time of illness faster.I have also noticed patients lose their appetite, an appetizer like Syp Betonin 2 tsp taken before food also helps them regain their appetitie.

Have a speedy recovery

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Immune system is very low. Had vivex malaria and had some bacterial infection. How to recover from typhoid? 31 hours later
Hi dr,
Can i take b complex vitamin after recovery as well. As i am a strict veg person i have to b dependednt on bcomplx pills right? And should i undergo full body check up? I am still having stomach pain in my left lower abdominal. Headache , sever fatigue nothing is reducing i qm very worried for my health
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be taken

Detailed Answer:


Thanks for writing back.

There is no harm in taking Vit B complex tablets daily but it is not a rule that all vegetarians should. A well balanced diet is sufficient even in vegetarians.

If you are still weak then please get yourself examined by a physician. A 'full body check up' would be unnecessary and expensive. Pain in the left lower abdomen is common in Typhoid and should subside with treatment. If the pain persists then please approach a gastroenterologist for a colonoscopy after an ultra sound abdomen.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor