Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

I stubbed my pinky toe last night on a piece

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 10097 Questions
Question
I stubbed my pinky toe last night on a piece of furniture. Felt like it yanked the toe away from the other toes, and the toe was kind of stuck, flared out and crampy feeling. I pushed it back towards the other toes and it stayed in place. This morning there is a bruise at the base of the toe. Putting a shoe on is uncomfortable, and I can’t put a lot of weight on that foot while in a shoe without discomfort causing me to favor it and limp. I heard and felt no cracking or breaking when I stubbed it originally. As long as I don’t put a shoe on, I can walk without pain or limping. I wonder if I might have broken it, but again, I neither felt nor heard anything like a cracking or breaking sound when I stubbed it. I broke my ankle many years ago (trimalleolar fracture), and at that time it sounded like a tree limb breaking. Maybe because the toe is so much smaller a break wouldn’t be as loud.
Posted Fri, 24 Nov 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be a soft tissue injury.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the attached image. This seems to be a soft tissue injury. Any bone injury is less likely however this can be confirmed only after an X-ray.
It is best to strap the toe to the adjoining toe for a support and consult a physician in case the pain or swelling increases.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor