Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

I have a serious insomnia problem, Take over the counter

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2014
Answered : 1965 Questions
Question
I have a serious insomnia problem, Take over the counter sleep aids. I have serious spinal pain suffered in fractured spinal vertebras in auto accident. Was prescribed tramadol 50 mg., 2 a day, 5mg. Valium,2 a day. one one Ziac for hypertension. I have











contnued---Ziac for hypertension, this week I have urinary tract infection, am taking over the counter, Cystex. Should I get a anti-biotic shot tomorrow?




Posted Sun, 26 Nov 2017 in Mental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

If you were diagnosed with a urinary tract infection by a physician, and if that physician recommended treatment with antibiotics, then yes, you should absolutely take the antibiotics as recommended by that physician.

Please rate and close your answer when you are finished and satisfied.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor