Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

I had blood tests done in September and was told

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1130 Questions
Question
I had blood tests done in September and was told in a letter that my results were normal. However, I recently logged into my account with the doctors office and found the numbers, which showed some abnormalities, including:

RDW: 15.30 (normal= 11-15)
Neutrophil percentage: 75.9 (normal=37.0-73.0)
Lymphocyte percentage: 16 (normal 20-40)

All other numbers are within normal range.

I've been worried about a lymph node behind my ear that's been a little swollen for almost 3 years. Are these numbers cause for concern, or not? I've also read they can be caused by my vegetarian diet or stress?
Posted Fri, 1 Dec 2017 in Blood Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hello. The results are still normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I understand your concern. So in clinical practice a mild up or down in blood parameters is considered as normal unless accompanied by symptoms which are really severe or chronic. This is due to the fact that our body cells have variable rates of production and destruction and even in the same person results may vary on the same day also. A node behind yoyr ear is swollen for a couple of months and needs examination to look for infectious causes first. If it is more than 1 cm in size and still growing , then a needle biopsy may be required. As far as your blood tests are concerned, there is nothing to worry.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor