Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

I found this mole, it's probably nothing but want to

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2510 Questions
Question
I found this mole, it's probably nothing but want to have it checked to be sure. it's only about 1mm in diameter but looks quiet dark. Also if it's no trouble there's also a few others that I would like checked, thanks :)
Posted Tue, 5 Dec 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seems to be normal, can go for dermoscopic examination

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at Healthcaremagic
I have reviewed the attached photographs and it seems to be normal as I have already mentioned.
If you are having anxiety about these moles you can go for a dermoscopic examination to clear your doubts.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I found this mole, it's probably nothing but want to 4 hours later
Hi, sorry I suffer from health anxiety and generally keep needing confirmation to make myself feel better. Sorry for bothering you 🙂
 
 
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Don't worry

Detailed Answer:
I understand your concern.
No need to be sorry.
Don't worry and relax.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I found this mole, it's probably nothing but want to 9 hours later
I appreciate your understanding, thank you :) I was wondering if you could take a look at two more for me, just to keep my mind at rest until I go to the doctors on Monday
 
 
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seems to be normal but dermoscopic examination recommended

Detailed Answer:
I have reviewed the attached photographs and can appreciate some irreular looking mole with variable pigmentation.
Although it seems to be normal but I would still recommend you to go for dermoscopic examination to be absolutely sure.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor