Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

I am taking Augmentin for an infection and just pulled

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 663 Questions
Question
I am taking Augmentin for an infection and just pulled my back out. Can I use ibuprofen. I also take beta blockers and a station.
Thanks
Posted Thu, 30 Nov 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can take Ibuprofen.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr Curtin,

Thank you for posting your health concern.

Yes, you can take Ibuprofen for the back pain.

Limit it to a few days and 3 doses per day. That should suffice and will not have any ill effects.

Make sure to take Ibuprofen immediately after meals.

Wishing you speedy recovery.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor