Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroid, unithroid 25mcg

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 297 Questions
On unithroid for 2 days. Are these normal effects?
I've been having a lot of hypothyroid symptoms--ridiculous fatigue, sore muscles, thin/dull hair, infertility, moodiness (I'm on 30mg of fluoxatine), can't concentrate, acid reflux, etc. I've been to the doctor more this year than I have had in my life. I've had a CT scan/endoscopy for mystery stomach pain (all negative), odd chest pain (not racing just a pain) heart stress test negative. Doc said "oh it's just depression up your dose" (why I'm on 30 now). But I've felt this ridiculous exhaustion since having my son 3 years ago. So I went to an endocrinologist who took my labs (below).

He said that while I"m in normal range, he thought based on symptoms he would try a thyroid med. I'm on unithroid 25mcg and I've taken it for 2 days. I don't feel good on it. Dizzy/euphoric, aggitated, heart not racing just pumped up a bit. Is this the right med for me? I take my 5,000 IU of Vitamin D3 at night for the low D.

Are these symptoms normal for thyroid meds? I'm wondering if I should get a second opinion, stop the meds, try different ones. I don't know what to do. I just can't keep feeling like I"m 80, tired, weak.

My phosphate is on the high side and he didn't explain that either.

creatine 0.72 (range .59-1.07)
calcium ionized 5.2 (range 4.8 - 5.6)
parathyroid (PTH) intact 48 (range 10-65)

normal parathyroid
hypoparathyroid low
hyperparathyroid ---primary--normal or high (range high)
secondary high (range normal of low)
tertiary high (range high)
non-parathyroid/hypercalcemia low or low normal (range high)

calcium 9.8 (range 8.6-10.2)

vitamin D3 27 (range 30-100)
vitamin D2 <4 (range not established)

phosphate 5.1 (range 2.5-4.5)

TSH 1.49 (range 0.40-4.50)

T4 free 1.0 (range 0.8-1.8)
T3 free 3.1 (2.3-4.2)

antibodies <10 (range <35)

thyroglobulin antibodies <20 (range <20)

thyroglobulin 17.4 (range 2.0-35.0)
Posted Mon, 30 Apr 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. V. Kumaravel 23 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.

I do understand that you have been suffering from depression and been evaluated for thyroid dysfunction. You also have low vitamin D levels and are receiving vitamin D supplements.

Though your symptoms seem to overlap with features of hypothyroidism, your laboratory tests including T3, T4, TSH and antibodies are normal. In such a scenario, treatment with unithyroid is usually not preferred.

Rarely, we may have of trial of unithyroid based on your clinical features as has been done for you. In such case, if there is no clinical improvement we stop the medication. Since you have some worsening of symptoms, I would prefer to stop your unithyroid medicines.

I hope I have answered your query. Please accept my answer if you have no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor