Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

How to get rid of very dry spot in throat causing sleeplessness during pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2297 Questions
Very dry spot in throat that I can't get rid of, unable to sleep - 15 weeks pregnant
Posted Mon, 23 Dec 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 26 minutes later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Madam, Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX Well looking into the problem I would like to tell you that there can be many causes for having this problem and it will be difficult to point out one . Excessive snoring, tobacco use, consuming too much caffeine , sleep apnoea etc. Individuals who snore breathe through their mouths during the night, which dries up saliva and often disrupts sleeping patterns which is a common cause and can occur in your case . Most of the patients are not aware of this. Some drugs like anti allergics , and throat , nasal allergies lead to this also. Sucking on hard candies or throat lozenges can be very soothing , avoid eating sugary and dry foods in night . Keeping yourself well hydrated whole day . If it still persists then evaluation will be necessary as some disease also lead to such symptoms. Take care. Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How to get rid of very dry spot in throat causing sleeplessness during pregnancy? 10 minutes later
It's part of a cold and cough i have had for the last 3 days. But it has become very severe and the cough very bad.. I have tried hot drinks, cough drops, benedrill, hmidifyer, as i am pregnant, anythig else i can do?
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 45 minutes later
Brief Answer: Follows . Detailed Answer: Dear Madam , Yes definitely infections can lead to this throat irritation . Since you say that the cough is very severe you need to see a doctor for this . You will probabaly require a course of antibiotics for controlling the issue . But a physical examination will be required for deciding this . Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor