Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

How often should I take cifran for STD?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
How often and and for what duration should i take cifran 750 for a possible STD
Posted Mon, 18 Nov 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
for 7 to 10 days in active infection

Detailed Answer:

For an active infection (presence of symptoms of STD) of STD, one needs to take Cifran 750mg for a duration of 7 to 10 days.

For every active infection, the course duration needs to be repeated.

Hope it is clear to you.

Let me know if you have doubts.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How often should I take cifran for STD? 22 hours later
What type of medication should i take for a oral yeast infection. white patches on both sides of my cheeks
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You should take oral anti-fungal

Detailed Answer:

For oral yeast infection, you should be taking oral anti-fungal tablet like Fluconazole 150mg on alternate days for 3 days depending on the severity of the oral lesion.

Usually a course of 3 tablets would suffice.

Hope this helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor