Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

How long will injection site of thorazine cause pain for child?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5174 Questions
My 8 year old son was in the emergency room for agitation. He was given an injection of thorazine and two days later he is still reporting severe pain at the injection site. He was in severe pain when the shot was given and he has a high tolerance to pain. How long will this pain typically last and is it common to give this medication as a shot?
Posted Fri, 28 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Yes, it is typically given as a shot!(IM) Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this agitation your child had and the pain from this injection. This drug is typically given intramuscularly as a shot. Rarely is it administered directly into the veins. Just like with all injections, pain is a possible side effect. However, it should not persist for long. Long duration of pains after an injection may signal a more concerning complication like an abscess. Because severe pain is often associated with thiorazine injection, I will advice that you give him some pain medications like Ibuprofen/Tylenol. If this should not control the pains within 2days, I will advice that you go in for evaluation for a possible local complication like and abscess. Also, apply cold packs to help reduce the inflammation and pains. I hope you find this helpful. I wish him a speedy resolution of symptoms. Fee free to ask for clarifications or more information if need be. Thanks. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How long will injection site of thorazine cause pain for child? 13 minutes later
Thanks so much for your response. Sincerely, XXXX
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Thank you, too! Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Thank you so much for your kind words. I am truly humbled by this. I wish your son a speedy recovery. I wish you well, too. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor