Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

How long do I need to wait to breastfeed after taking Lasix?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
How long do I need to wait to breastfeed after taking 40 mg of Lasix one time oral dose and will it negatively affect my milk production after one time dose?
Posted Wed, 31 Jul 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 1 hour later
Hi Katyushka,
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX Furosemide is excreted into human milk and may inhibit lactation. Usually this is seen when the drug is taken for long period. Usually single dose wont affect milk production.
There are no reports of adverse effects in nursing infants through breast milk, so you can safely breastfeed your baby, as its half life is 2 hours, you can breastfeed your baby after 2 hours.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor